Home › Maryland › Aberdeen › Aberdeen Middle

Aberdeen Middle

Aberdeen, Maryland · Grades 6 to 8 · Harford County Public Schools

Public school

About Aberdeen Middle

Aberdeen Middle serves grades 6 through 8 as a public school in Aberdeen, Maryland. Enrollment was 1,071 in the 2024-25 school year. There are about 12.2 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (87.5 teachers in all). Federal locale data places it in a suburb of a midsize metro area, in Harford County. Within 5 miles there are 16 other schools, so families have nearby options to compare. It is one of 55 schools in Harford County Public Schools.

Open Houses & Tours

Aberdeen Middle hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (410) 273-5510 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address111 Mount Royal Ave, Aberdeen, MD 21001
Phone(410) 273-5510
School districtHarford County Public Schools
Grades6 to 8
Students (2024-25)1,071
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)87.5
Students per teacher12.2
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelMiddle
Locale (NCES)Suburb, midsize, Harford County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 240039000678). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Aberdeen Middle serve?

Aberdeen Middle serves grades 6 through 8.

How many students attend Aberdeen Middle?

Aberdeen Middle reported 1,071 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Aberdeen Middle?

About 12.2 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 1,071 students and 87.5 teachers in federal data.

Is Aberdeen Middle a public or charter school?

Aberdeen Middle is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Aberdeen Middle in?

Aberdeen Middle is part of Harford County Public Schools. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/md/harford-county-public-schools/

Where is Aberdeen Middle located?

Aberdeen Middle is at 111 Mount Royal Ave, Aberdeen, MD 21001. The phone number is (410) 273-5510.

How many other schools are near Aberdeen Middle?

There are 16 other schools within 5 miles of Aberdeen Middle in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Aberdeen

Aberdeen High

Aberdeen, MD

Grades 9 to 12 · 1,396 students

Public schoolMagnet

Swan Creek School

Aberdeen, MD

Grades 2 to 12 · 368 students

Public schoolMostly virtual

All schools in Aberdeen, MD

Get open house alerts near Aberdeen

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.