Home › Rhode Island › Providence › Achievement First Providence H

Achievement First Providence H

Providence, Rhode Island · Grades 9 to 12 · Achievement First Rhode Island

Charter school

About Achievement First Providence H

Achievement First Providence H is a public charter school in Providence, Rhode Island, serving grades 9 through 12. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 458 students enrolled. That is about average in size for public and charter high schools in Providence. There are about 12.7 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (36 teachers in all). It is one of 7 schools in Achievement First Rhode Island School District. There are 154 other schools within 5 miles. Federal locale data places it in a midsize city.

Open Houses & Tours

Achievement First Providence H hasn't posted any open houses, tours, charter info nights or enrollment lottery dates here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (401) 347-1126 to ask about tours, info nights and how enrollment or the lottery works, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address206 Elmwood Ave, Providence, RI 02907
Phone(401) 347-1126
School districtAchievement First Rhode Island
Grades9 to 12
Students (2024-25)458
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)36
Students per teacher12.7
Charter schoolYes
School typeRegular
LevelHigh
Locale (NCES)City, midsize, Providence County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 440002100538). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Achievement First Providence H serve?

Achievement First Providence H serves grades 9 through 12.

How many students attend Achievement First Providence H?

Achievement First Providence H reported 458 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Achievement First Providence H?

About 12.7 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 458 students and 36 teachers in federal data.

Is Achievement First Providence H a public or charter school?

Achievement First Providence H is a public charter school.

What school district is Achievement First Providence H in?

Achievement First Providence H is part of Achievement First Rhode Island. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/ri/achievement-first-rhode-island-school-district/

Where is Achievement First Providence H located?

Achievement First Providence H is at 206 Elmwood Ave, Providence, RI 02907. The phone number is (401) 347-1126.

How many other schools are near Achievement First Providence H?

There are 154 other schools within 5 miles of Achievement First Providence H in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Providence

All schools in Providence, RI

Get open house alerts near Providence

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.