Home › Hawaii › Aiea › Aiea Elementary School

Aiea Elementary School

Aiea, Hawaii · Grades PreK to 6 · Hawaii Department of Education

Public school

About Aiea Elementary School

Located in Aiea, Hawaii, Aiea Elementary School is a public school for pre-K through grade 6. It reported 265 students in 2024-25. That makes it one of the smaller public and charter elementary schools in Aiea. With about 22 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 12 students per teacher. Hawaii Department of Education runs 296 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. The surrounding area is classified as a suburb of a large metro area, in Honolulu County. Within 5 miles there are 55 other schools, so families have nearby options to compare.

Open Houses & Tours

Aiea Elementary School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (808) 483-7200 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address99-370 Moanalua Rd, Aiea, HI 96701
Phone(808) 483-7200
School districtHawaii Department of Education
GradesPreK to 6
Students (2024-25)265
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)22
Students per teacher12
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large, Honolulu County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 150003000178). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Aiea Elementary School serve?

Aiea Elementary School serves pre-K through grade 6.

How many students attend Aiea Elementary School?

Aiea Elementary School reported 265 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Aiea Elementary School?

About 12 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 265 students and 22 teachers in federal data.

Is Aiea Elementary School a public or charter school?

Aiea Elementary School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Aiea Elementary School in?

Aiea Elementary School is part of Hawaii Department of Education. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/hi/hawaii-department-of-education/

Where is Aiea Elementary School located?

Aiea Elementary School is at 99-370 Moanalua Rd, Aiea, HI 96701. The phone number is (808) 483-7200.

How many other schools are near Aiea Elementary School?

There are 55 other schools within 5 miles of Aiea Elementary School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Aiea

All schools in Aiea, HI

Get open house alerts near Aiea

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.