Home › Maryland › College Park › Al-Huda School

Al-Huda School

College Park, Maryland · Grades PreK to 12

IslamicHomeschool support

About Al-Huda School

Located in College Park, Maryland, Al-Huda School is an Islamic private school for pre-K through grade 12. It reported 646 students in 2023-24. With about 57.1 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 11.3 students per teacher. There are 86 other schools within 5 miles. The surrounding area is classified as a suburb of a large metro area, in Prince George's County.

Open Houses & Tours

Al-Huda School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, shadow days, info sessions or visit nights here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (301) 982-2402 to ask about tour times, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address5301 Edgewood Rd, College Park, MD 20740
Phone(301) 982-2402
GradesPreK to 12
Students646
Teachers (full-time equivalent)57.1
Students per teacher11.3
Religious affiliationIslamic
School typeRegular
Coed or single-sexCoed
LevelElementary and secondary
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large, Prince George's County

Source: NCES Private School Universe Survey, 2023-24 public-use file (NCES school ID A9701726). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Al-Huda School serve?

Al-Huda School serves pre-K through grade 12.

How many students attend Al-Huda School?

Al-Huda School reported 646 students in 2023-24, according to the NCES Private School Universe Survey.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Al-Huda School?

About 11.3 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 646 students and 57.1 teachers in federal data.

Is Al-Huda School a public or private school?

Al-Huda School is a private school. Its religious affiliation is Islamic.

Where is Al-Huda School located?

Al-Huda School is at 5301 Edgewood Rd, College Park, MD 20740. The phone number is (301) 982-2402.

How many other schools are near Al-Huda School?

There are 86 other schools within 5 miles of Al-Huda School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other private schools in College Park

All schools in College Park, MD

Get open house alerts near College Park

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.