Home › California › Los Gatos › Alta Vista Elementary

Alta Vista Elementary

Los Gatos, California · Grades K to 5 · Union Elementary

Public school

About Alta Vista Elementary

Alta Vista Elementary serves kindergarten through grade 5 as a public school in Los Gatos, California. It reported 584 students in 2024-25. That makes it one of the larger public and charter elementary schools in Los Gatos. There are about 26 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (22.5 teachers in all). Families comparing options will find 97 other schools within 5 miles. It is one of 8 schools in Union Elementary. Federal locale data places it in a suburb of a large metro area, in Santa Clara County.

Open Houses & Tours

Alta Vista Elementary hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (408) 356-6146 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address200 Blossom Valley Rd., Los Gatos, CA 95032
Phone(408) 356-6146
School districtUnion Elementary
GradesK to 5
Students (2024-25)584
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)22.5
Students per teacher26
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large, Santa Clara County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 064032006667). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Alta Vista Elementary serve?

Alta Vista Elementary serves kindergarten through grade 5.

How many students attend Alta Vista Elementary?

Alta Vista Elementary reported 584 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Alta Vista Elementary?

About 26 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 584 students and 22.5 teachers in federal data.

Is Alta Vista Elementary a public or charter school?

Alta Vista Elementary is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Alta Vista Elementary in?

Alta Vista Elementary is part of Union Elementary. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/ca/union-elementary/

Where is Alta Vista Elementary located?

Alta Vista Elementary is at 200 Blossom Valley Rd., Los Gatos, CA 95032. The phone number is (408) 356-6146.

How many other schools are near Alta Vista Elementary?

There are 97 other schools within 5 miles of Alta Vista Elementary in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Los Gatos

All schools in Los Gatos, CA

Get open house alerts near Los Gatos

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.