Home › California › Pleasanton › Amador Valley High

Amador Valley High

Pleasanton, California · Grades 9 to 12 · Pleasanton Unified

Public school

About Amador Valley High

Amador Valley High serves grades 9 through 12 as a public school in Pleasanton, California. It reported 2,583 students in 2024-25. With about 110.7 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 23.3 students per teacher. Pleasanton Unified runs 16 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. The surrounding area is classified as a small city, in Alameda County. There are 48 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Amador Valley High hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (925) 461-6100 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address1155 Santa Rita Rd., Pleasanton, CA 94566
Phone(925) 461-6100
School districtPleasanton Unified
Grades9 to 12
Students (2024-25)2,583
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)110.7
Students per teacher23.3
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelHigh
Locale (NCES)City, small, Alameda County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 060002009282). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Amador Valley High serve?

Amador Valley High serves grades 9 through 12.

How many students attend Amador Valley High?

Amador Valley High reported 2,583 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Amador Valley High?

About 23.3 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 2,583 students and 110.7 teachers in federal data.

Is Amador Valley High a public or charter school?

Amador Valley High is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Amador Valley High in?

Amador Valley High is part of Pleasanton Unified. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/ca/pleasanton-unified/

Where is Amador Valley High located?

Amador Valley High is at 1155 Santa Rita Rd., Pleasanton, CA 94566. The phone number is (925) 461-6100.

How many other schools are near Amador Valley High?

There are 48 other schools within 5 miles of Amador Valley High in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Pleasanton

Foothill High

Pleasanton, CA

Grades 9 to 12 · 2,169 students

Public school

All schools in Pleasanton, CA

Get open house alerts near Pleasanton

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.