Home › Mississippi › Amory › Amory Middle School

Amory Middle School

Amory, Mississippi · Grades 6 to 8 · Amory School District

Public school

About Amory Middle School

Amory Middle School is a public school in Amory, Mississippi, serving grades 6 through 8. Enrollment was 348 in the 2024-25 school year. There are about 12.5 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (27.8 teachers in all). Within 5 miles there are 7 other schools, so families have nearby options to compare. Federal locale data places it in a remote town more than 35 miles from a larger urban area, in Monroe County. It is one of 5 schools in Amory School District.

Open Houses & Tours

Amory Middle School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (662) 256-5658 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address700 2nd Avenue North, Amory, MS 38821
Phone(662) 256-5658
School districtAmory School District
Grades6 to 8
Students (2024-25)348
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)27.8
Students per teacher12.5
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelMiddle
Locale (NCES)Town, remote, Monroe County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 280045000030). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Amory Middle School serve?

Amory Middle School serves grades 6 through 8.

How many students attend Amory Middle School?

Amory Middle School reported 348 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Amory Middle School?

About 12.5 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 348 students and 27.8 teachers in federal data.

Is Amory Middle School a public or charter school?

Amory Middle School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Amory Middle School in?

Amory Middle School is part of Amory School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/ms/amory-school-district/

Where is Amory Middle School located?

Amory Middle School is at 700 2nd Avenue North, Amory, MS 38821. The phone number is (662) 256-5658.

How many other schools are near Amory Middle School?

There are 7 other schools within 5 miles of Amory Middle School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Amory

Hatley School

Amory, MS

Grades K to 12 · 905 students

Public school

All schools in Amory, MS

Get open house alerts near Amory

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.