Home › Nebraska › Arapahoe › Arapahoe Elementary School

Arapahoe Elementary School

Arapahoe, Nebraska · Grades PreK to 6 · Arapahoe Public Schools

Public school

About Arapahoe Elementary School

Located in Arapahoe, Nebraska, Arapahoe Elementary School is a public school for pre-K through grade 6. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 181 students enrolled. With about 11.9 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 15.2 students per teacher. Arapahoe Public Schools runs 2 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. The surrounding area is classified as a remote rural area more than 25 miles from an urban area, in Furnas County. There is 1 other school within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Arapahoe Elementary School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (308) 962-5459 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address610 Walnut, Arapahoe, NE 68922
Phone(308) 962-5459
School districtArapahoe Public Schools
GradesPreK to 6
Students (2024-25)181
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)11.9
Students per teacher15.2
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Rural, remote, Furnas County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 310309000025). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Arapahoe Elementary School serve?

Arapahoe Elementary School serves pre-K through grade 6.

How many students attend Arapahoe Elementary School?

Arapahoe Elementary School reported 181 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Arapahoe Elementary School?

About 15.2 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 181 students and 11.9 teachers in federal data.

Is Arapahoe Elementary School a public or charter school?

Arapahoe Elementary School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Arapahoe Elementary School in?

Arapahoe Elementary School is part of Arapahoe Public Schools. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/ne/arapahoe-public-schools/

Where is Arapahoe Elementary School located?

Arapahoe Elementary School is at 610 Walnut, Arapahoe, NE 68922. The phone number is (308) 962-5459.

How many other schools are near Arapahoe Elementary School?

There is 1 other school within 5 miles of Arapahoe Elementary School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Arapahoe

All schools in Arapahoe, NE

Get open house alerts near Arapahoe

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.