Home › Michigan › Auburn › Auburn Elementary School

Auburn Elementary School

Auburn, Michigan · Grades K to 5 · Bay City School District

Public school

About Auburn Elementary School

Auburn Elementary School is a public school in Auburn, Michigan, serving kindergarten through grade 5. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 474 students enrolled. There are about 19 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (25 teachers in all). It is one of 13 schools in Bay City School District. Federal locale data places it in a suburb of a small metro area, in Bay County. Families comparing options will find 4 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Auburn Elementary School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (989) 662-4921 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address301 E Midland Rd, Auburn, MI 48611
Phone(989) 662-4921
School districtBay City School District
GradesK to 5
Students (2024-25)474
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)25
Students per teacher19
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Suburb, small, Bay County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 260426004093). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Auburn Elementary School serve?

Auburn Elementary School serves kindergarten through grade 5.

How many students attend Auburn Elementary School?

Auburn Elementary School reported 474 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Auburn Elementary School?

About 19 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 474 students and 25 teachers in federal data.

Is Auburn Elementary School a public or charter school?

Auburn Elementary School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Auburn Elementary School in?

Auburn Elementary School is part of Bay City School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/mi/bay-city-school-district/

Where is Auburn Elementary School located?

Auburn Elementary School is at 301 E Midland Rd, Auburn, MI 48611. The phone number is (989) 662-4921.

How many other schools are near Auburn Elementary School?

There are 4 other schools within 5 miles of Auburn Elementary School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Auburn

All schools in Auburn, MI

Get open house alerts near Auburn

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.