Home › Pennsylvania › Pottstown › Barth El Sch

Barth El Sch

Pottstown, Pennsylvania · Grades PreK to 4 · Pottstown SD

Public school

About Barth El Sch

Barth El Sch is a public school in Pottstown, Pennsylvania, serving pre-K through grade 4. Enrollment was 321 in the 2024-25 school year. That makes it one of the smaller public and charter elementary schools in Pottstown. With about 26.2 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 12.3 students per teacher. Pottstown SD runs 6 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. The surrounding area is classified as a suburb of a large metro area, in Montgomery County. Within 5 miles there are 26 other schools, so families have nearby options to compare.

Open Houses & Tours

Barth El Sch hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (610) 970-6675 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address467 W Walnut St, Pottstown, PA 19464
Phone(610) 970-6675
School districtPottstown SD
GradesPreK to 4
Students (2024-25)321
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)26.2
Students per teacher12.3
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large, Montgomery County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 421968003345). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Barth El Sch serve?

Barth El Sch serves pre-K through grade 4.

How many students attend Barth El Sch?

Barth El Sch reported 321 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Barth El Sch?

About 12.3 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 321 students and 26.2 teachers in federal data.

Is Barth El Sch a public or charter school?

Barth El Sch is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Barth El Sch in?

Barth El Sch is part of Pottstown SD. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/pa/pottstown-sd/

Where is Barth El Sch located?

Barth El Sch is at 467 W Walnut St, Pottstown, PA 19464. The phone number is (610) 970-6675.

How many other schools are near Barth El Sch?

There are 26 other schools within 5 miles of Barth El Sch in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Pottstown

Lincoln El Sch

Pottstown, PA

Grades PreK to 4 · 322 students

Public school

All schools in Pottstown, PA

Get open house alerts near Pottstown

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.