Home › Louisiana › Houma › Bayou Blue Upper Elementary School

Bayou Blue Upper Elementary School

Houma, Louisiana · Grades 3 to 5 · Lafourche Parish

Public school

About Bayou Blue Upper Elementary School

Bayou Blue Upper Elementary School is a public school in Houma, Louisiana, serving grades 3 through 5. It reported 427 students in 2024-25. That makes it one of the smaller public and charter elementary schools in Houma. There are about 16.1 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (26.6 teachers in all). Federal locale data places it in a suburb of a midsize metro area, in Lafourche Parish. Families comparing options will find 21 other schools within 5 miles. It is one of 29 schools in Lafourche Parish.

Open Houses & Tours

Bayou Blue Upper Elementary School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (985) 876-0625 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address115 Mazerac Street, Houma, LA 70364
Phone(985) 876-0625
School districtLafourche Parish
Grades3 to 5
Students (2024-25)427
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)26.6
Students per teacher16.1
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Suburb, midsize, Lafourche Parish

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 220090002474). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Bayou Blue Upper Elementary School serve?

Bayou Blue Upper Elementary School serves grades 3 through 5.

How many students attend Bayou Blue Upper Elementary School?

Bayou Blue Upper Elementary School reported 427 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Bayou Blue Upper Elementary School?

About 16.1 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 427 students and 26.6 teachers in federal data.

Is Bayou Blue Upper Elementary School a public or charter school?

Bayou Blue Upper Elementary School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Bayou Blue Upper Elementary School in?

Bayou Blue Upper Elementary School is part of Lafourche Parish. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/la/lafourche-parish/

Where is Bayou Blue Upper Elementary School located?

Bayou Blue Upper Elementary School is at 115 Mazerac Street, Houma, LA 70364. The phone number is (985) 876-0625.

How many other schools are near Bayou Blue Upper Elementary School?

There are 21 other schools within 5 miles of Bayou Blue Upper Elementary School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Houma

All schools in Houma, LA

Get open house alerts near Houma

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.