Home › Minnesota › Granite Falls › Bert Raney Elementary School

Bert Raney Elementary School

Granite Falls, Minnesota · Grades PreK to 5 · Yellow Medicine East

Public school

About Bert Raney Elementary School

Bert Raney Elementary School serves pre-K through grade 5 as a public school in Granite Falls, Minnesota. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 284 students enrolled. There are about 11.3 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (25.2 teachers in all). It is one of 2 schools in Yellow Medicine East School District. Federal locale data places it in a remote rural area more than 25 miles from an urban area, in Yellow Medicine County. Within 5 miles there is 1 other school.

Open Houses & Tours

Bert Raney Elementary School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (320) 564-4081 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address555 7th Ave, Granite Falls, MN 56241
Phone(320) 564-4081
School districtYellow Medicine East
GradesPreK to 5
Students (2024-25)284
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)25.2
Students per teacher11.3
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Rural, remote, Yellow Medicine County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 270009900676). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Bert Raney Elementary School serve?

Bert Raney Elementary School serves pre-K through grade 5.

How many students attend Bert Raney Elementary School?

Bert Raney Elementary School reported 284 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Bert Raney Elementary School?

About 11.3 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 284 students and 25.2 teachers in federal data.

Is Bert Raney Elementary School a public or charter school?

Bert Raney Elementary School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Bert Raney Elementary School in?

Bert Raney Elementary School is part of Yellow Medicine East School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/mn/yellow-medicine-east-school-district/

Where is Bert Raney Elementary School located?

Bert Raney Elementary School is at 555 7th Ave, Granite Falls, MN 56241. The phone number is (320) 564-4081.

How many other schools are near Bert Raney Elementary School?

There is 1 other school within 5 miles of Bert Raney Elementary School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Granite Falls

All schools in Granite Falls, MN

Get open house alerts near Granite Falls

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.