Home › New Jersey › Turnersville › Birches Elementary School

Birches Elementary School

Turnersville, New Jersey · Grades K to 5 · Washington Township School District

Public school

About Birches Elementary School

Birches Elementary School is a public school in Turnersville, New Jersey, serving kindergarten through grade 5. It reported 472 students in 2024-25. There are about 10.3 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (45.9 teachers in all). It is one of 10 schools in Washington Township School District. Federal locale data places it in a suburb of a large metro area, in Gloucester County. Within 5 miles there are 45 other schools, so families have nearby options to compare.

Open Houses & Tours

Birches Elementary School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (856) 232-1290 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address416 Westminster Blvd, Turnersville, NJ 08012
Phone(856) 232-1290
School districtWashington Township School District
GradesK to 5
Students (2024-25)472
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)45.9
Students per teacher10.3
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large, Gloucester County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 341707002646). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Birches Elementary School serve?

Birches Elementary School serves kindergarten through grade 5.

How many students attend Birches Elementary School?

Birches Elementary School reported 472 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Birches Elementary School?

About 10.3 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 472 students and 45.9 teachers in federal data.

Is Birches Elementary School a public or charter school?

Birches Elementary School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Birches Elementary School in?

Birches Elementary School is part of Washington Township School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/nj/washington-township-school-district/

Where is Birches Elementary School located?

Birches Elementary School is at 416 Westminster Blvd, Turnersville, NJ 08012. The phone number is (856) 232-1290.

How many other schools are near Birches Elementary School?

There are 45 other schools within 5 miles of Birches Elementary School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Turnersville

All schools in Turnersville, NJ

Get open house alerts near Turnersville

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.