Home › North Carolina › Warrensville › Blue Ridge Elementary

Blue Ridge Elementary

Warrensville, North Carolina · Grades K to 6 · Ashe County Schools

Public school

About Blue Ridge Elementary

Blue Ridge Elementary is a public school in Warrensville, North Carolina, serving kindergarten through grade 6. Enrollment was 348 in the 2024-25 school year. With about 25.4 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 13.7 students per teacher. Ashe County Schools runs 6 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. The surrounding area is classified as a remote rural area more than 25 miles from an urban area, in Ashe County. Families comparing options will find 1 other school within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Blue Ridge Elementary hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (336) 384-4500 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address5778 NC Hwy 88 W, Warrensville, NC 28693
Phone(336) 384-4500
School districtAshe County Schools
GradesK to 6
Students (2024-25)348
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)25.4
Students per teacher13.7
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Rural, remote, Ashe County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 370021000971). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Blue Ridge Elementary serve?

Blue Ridge Elementary serves kindergarten through grade 6.

How many students attend Blue Ridge Elementary?

Blue Ridge Elementary reported 348 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Blue Ridge Elementary?

About 13.7 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 348 students and 25.4 teachers in federal data.

Is Blue Ridge Elementary a public or charter school?

Blue Ridge Elementary is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Blue Ridge Elementary in?

Blue Ridge Elementary is part of Ashe County Schools. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/nc/ashe-county-schools/

Where is Blue Ridge Elementary located?

Blue Ridge Elementary is at 5778 NC Hwy 88 W, Warrensville, NC 28693. The phone number is (336) 384-4500.

How many other schools are near Blue Ridge Elementary?

There is 1 other school within 5 miles of Blue Ridge Elementary in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Warrensville

All schools in Warrensville, NC

Get open house alerts near Warrensville

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.