Home › Michigan › Ortonville › Brandon High School

Brandon High School

Ortonville, Michigan · Grades 7 to 12 · Brandon School District in the Counties of Oakland and Lapee

Public school

About Brandon High School

Located in Ortonville, Michigan, Brandon High School is a public school for grades 7 through 12. It reported 648 students in 2024-25. There are about 20 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (32.4 teachers in all). Federal locale data places it in a rural area close to an urban area, in Oakland County. It is one of 4 schools in Brandon School District in the Counties of Oakland and Lapee. Families comparing options will find 3 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Brandon High School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (248) 627-1820 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address1025 S Ortonville Rd, Ortonville, MI 48462
Phone(248) 627-1820
School districtBrandon School District in the Counties of Oakland and Lapee
Grades7 to 12
Students (2024-25)648
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)32.4
Students per teacher20
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelHigh
Locale (NCES)Rural, fringe, Oakland County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 260657004257). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Brandon High School serve?

Brandon High School serves grades 7 through 12.

How many students attend Brandon High School?

Brandon High School reported 648 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Brandon High School?

About 20 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 648 students and 32.4 teachers in federal data.

Is Brandon High School a public or charter school?

Brandon High School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Brandon High School in?

Brandon High School is part of Brandon School District in the Counties of Oakland and Lapee. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/mi/brandon-school-district-in-the-counties-of-oakland-and-lapee/

Where is Brandon High School located?

Brandon High School is at 1025 S Ortonville Rd, Ortonville, MI 48462. The phone number is (248) 627-1820.

How many other schools are near Brandon High School?

There are 3 other schools within 5 miles of Brandon High School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Ortonville

All schools in Ortonville, MI

Get open house alerts near Ortonville

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.