Home › South Carolina › Orangeburg › Brookdale Elementary

Brookdale Elementary

Orangeburg, South Carolina · Grades PreK to 5 · Orangeburg

Public school

About Brookdale Elementary

Brookdale Elementary serves pre-K through grade 5 as a public school in Orangeburg, South Carolina. Enrollment was 215 in the 2024-25 school year. That makes it one of the smaller public and charter elementary schools in Orangeburg. There are about 13.3 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (16.2 teachers in all). It is one of 27 schools in Orangeburg School District. Federal locale data places it in a town 10 to 35 miles from a larger urban area. Within 5 miles there are 16 other schools, so families have nearby options to compare.

Open Houses & Tours

Brookdale Elementary hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (803) 534-5982 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address394 Brookdale Drive, Orangeburg, SC 29115
Phone(803) 534-5982
School districtOrangeburg
GradesPreK to 5
Students (2024-25)215
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)16.2
Students per teacher13.3
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Town, distant, Orangeburg County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 450391000866). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Brookdale Elementary serve?

Brookdale Elementary serves pre-K through grade 5.

How many students attend Brookdale Elementary?

Brookdale Elementary reported 215 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Brookdale Elementary?

About 13.3 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 215 students and 16.2 teachers in federal data.

Is Brookdale Elementary a public or charter school?

Brookdale Elementary is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Brookdale Elementary in?

Brookdale Elementary is part of Orangeburg School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/sc/orangeburg-school-district/

Where is Brookdale Elementary located?

Brookdale Elementary is at 394 Brookdale Drive, Orangeburg, SC 29115. The phone number is (803) 534-5982.

How many other schools are near Brookdale Elementary?

There are 16 other schools within 5 miles of Brookdale Elementary in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Orangeburg

All schools in Orangeburg, SC

Get open house alerts near Orangeburg

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.