Home › Illinois › Buncombe › Buncombe Cons School

Buncombe Cons School

Buncombe, Illinois · Grades K to 8 · Buncombe Cons SD 43

Public school

About Buncombe Cons School

Buncombe Cons School serves kindergarten through grade 8 as a public school in Buncombe, Illinois. It reported 51 students in 2024-25. With about 7 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 7.3 students per teacher. It is part of Buncombe Cons SD 43. The surrounding area is classified as a remote rural area more than 25 miles from an urban area, in Johnson County.

Open Houses & Tours

Buncombe Cons School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (618) 658-8830 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address164 Main, Buncombe, IL 62912
Phone(618) 658-8830
School districtBuncombe Cons SD 43
GradesK to 8
Students (2024-25)51
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)7
Students per teacher7.3
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Rural, remote, Johnson County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 170774000391). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Buncombe Cons School serve?

Buncombe Cons School serves kindergarten through grade 8.

How many students attend Buncombe Cons School?

Buncombe Cons School reported 51 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Buncombe Cons School?

About 7.3 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 51 students and 7 teachers in federal data.

Is Buncombe Cons School a public or charter school?

Buncombe Cons School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Buncombe Cons School in?

Buncombe Cons School is part of Buncombe Cons SD 43.

Where is Buncombe Cons School located?

Buncombe Cons School is at 164 Main, Buncombe, IL 62912. The phone number is (618) 658-8830.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Buncombe

All schools in Buncombe, IL

Get open house alerts near Buncombe

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.