Home › Massachusetts › Cambridge › Cambridge Friends School

Cambridge Friends School

Cambridge, Massachusetts · Grades PreK to 8

Friends (Quaker)

About Cambridge Friends School

Located in Cambridge, Massachusetts, Cambridge Friends School is a Quaker private school for pre-K through grade 8. Enrollment was 122 in the 2023-24 school year. That is about average in size for private elementary schools in Cambridge. There are about 6.8 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (17.9 teachers in all). Federal locale data places it in a midsize city, in Middlesex County. There are 217 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Cambridge Friends School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, shadow days, info sessions or visit nights here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (857) 357-3303 to ask about tour times, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address5 Cadbury Rd, Cambridge, MA 02140
Phone(857) 357-3303
GradesPreK to 8
Students122
Teachers (full-time equivalent)17.9
Students per teacher6.8
Religious affiliationFriends (Quaker)
School typeRegular
Coed or single-sexCoed
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)City, midsize, Middlesex County

Source: NCES Private School Universe Survey, 2023-24 public-use file (NCES school ID 00603042). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Cambridge Friends School serve?

Cambridge Friends School serves pre-K through grade 8.

How many students attend Cambridge Friends School?

Cambridge Friends School reported 122 students in 2023-24, according to the NCES Private School Universe Survey.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Cambridge Friends School?

About 6.8 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 122 students and 17.9 teachers in federal data.

Is Cambridge Friends School a public or private school?

Cambridge Friends School is a private school. Its religious affiliation is Friends (Quaker).

Where is Cambridge Friends School located?

Cambridge Friends School is at 5 Cadbury Rd, Cambridge, MA 02140. The phone number is (857) 357-3303.

How many other schools are near Cambridge Friends School?

There are 217 other schools within 5 miles of Cambridge Friends School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other private schools in Cambridge

All schools in Cambridge, MA

Get open house alerts near Cambridge

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.