Home › South Dakota › Castlewood › Castlewood Elementary - 02

Castlewood Elementary - 02

Castlewood, South Dakota · Grades PreK to 5 · Castlewood School District 28-1

Public school

About Castlewood Elementary - 02

Castlewood Elementary - 02 is a public school in Castlewood, South Dakota, serving pre-K through grade 5. It reported 140 students in 2024-25. There are about 13 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (10.8 teachers in all). It is one of 4 schools in Castlewood School District 28-1. Federal locale data places it in a remote rural area more than 25 miles from an urban area, in Hamlin County. There are 3 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Castlewood Elementary - 02 hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (605) 793-2497 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address310 E Harry St, Castlewood, SD 57223
Phone(605) 793-2497
School districtCastlewood School District 28-1
GradesPreK to 5
Students (2024-25)140
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)10.8
Students per teacher13
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Rural, remote, Hamlin County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 461128000113). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Castlewood Elementary - 02 serve?

Castlewood Elementary - 02 serves pre-K through grade 5.

How many students attend Castlewood Elementary - 02?

Castlewood Elementary - 02 reported 140 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Castlewood Elementary - 02?

About 13 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 140 students and 10.8 teachers in federal data.

Is Castlewood Elementary - 02 a public or charter school?

Castlewood Elementary - 02 is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Castlewood Elementary - 02 in?

Castlewood Elementary - 02 is part of Castlewood School District 28-1. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/sd/castlewood-school-district-28-1/

Where is Castlewood Elementary - 02 located?

Castlewood Elementary - 02 is at 310 E Harry St, Castlewood, SD 57223. The phone number is (605) 793-2497.

How many other schools are near Castlewood Elementary - 02?

There are 3 other schools within 5 miles of Castlewood Elementary - 02 in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Castlewood

All schools in Castlewood, SD

Get open house alerts near Castlewood

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.