Home › Alabama › Phenix City › Central Freshman Academy

Central Freshman Academy

Phenix City, Alabama · Grades 9 · Phenix City

Public school

About Central Freshman Academy

Central Freshman Academy is a public school in Phenix City, Alabama, serving grade 9. It reported 513 students in 2024-25. There are about 16.1 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (31.8 teachers in all). Federal locale data places it in a suburb of a large metro area, in Russell County. There are 35 other schools within 5 miles. It is one of 12 schools in Phenix City.

Open Houses & Tours

Central Freshman Academy hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (334) 448-8780 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address2800 Dobbs Drive, Phenix City, AL 36870
Phone(334) 448-8780
School districtPhenix City
Grades9
Students (2024-25)513
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)31.8
Students per teacher16.1
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelSecondary
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large, Russell County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 010270002140). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Central Freshman Academy serve?

Central Freshman Academy serves grade 9.

How many students attend Central Freshman Academy?

Central Freshman Academy reported 513 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Central Freshman Academy?

About 16.1 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 513 students and 31.8 teachers in federal data.

Is Central Freshman Academy a public or charter school?

Central Freshman Academy is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Central Freshman Academy in?

Central Freshman Academy is part of Phenix City. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/al/phenix-city/

Where is Central Freshman Academy located?

Central Freshman Academy is at 2800 Dobbs Drive, Phenix City, AL 36870. The phone number is (334) 448-8780.

How many other schools are near Central Freshman Academy?

There are 35 other schools within 5 miles of Central Freshman Academy in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Phenix City

All schools in Phenix City, AL

Get open house alerts near Phenix City

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.