Home › Georgia › Riverdale › Charles R. Drew High School

Charles R. Drew High School

Riverdale, Georgia · Grades 9 to 12 · Clayton County

Public school

About Charles R. Drew High School

Charles R. Drew High School serves grades 9 through 12 as a public school in Riverdale, Georgia. It reported 1,708 students in 2024-25. There are about 17.8 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (96 teachers in all). It is one of 67 schools in Clayton County. Families comparing options will find 52 other schools within 5 miles. Federal locale data places it in a suburb of a large metro area, in Clayton County.

Open Houses & Tours

Charles R. Drew High School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (770) 473-2700 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address6237 Garden Walk Blvd, Riverdale, GA 30274
Phone(770) 473-2700
School districtClayton County
Grades9 to 12
Students (2024-25)1,708
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)96
Students per teacher17.8
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelHigh
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large, Clayton County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 130123003855). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Charles R. Drew High School serve?

Charles R. Drew High School serves grades 9 through 12.

How many students attend Charles R. Drew High School?

Charles R. Drew High School reported 1,708 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Charles R. Drew High School?

About 17.8 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 1,708 students and 96 teachers in federal data.

Is Charles R. Drew High School a public or charter school?

Charles R. Drew High School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Charles R. Drew High School in?

Charles R. Drew High School is part of Clayton County. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/ga/clayton-county/

Where is Charles R. Drew High School located?

Charles R. Drew High School is at 6237 Garden Walk Blvd, Riverdale, GA 30274. The phone number is (770) 473-2700.

How many other schools are near Charles R. Drew High School?

There are 52 other schools within 5 miles of Charles R. Drew High School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Riverdale

All schools in Riverdale, GA

Get open house alerts near Riverdale

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.