Home › Pennsylvania › Scranton › Charles Sumner #18

Charles Sumner #18

Scranton, Pennsylvania · Grades PreK to 4 · Scranton SD

Public school

About Charles Sumner #18

Located in Scranton, Pennsylvania, Charles Sumner #18 is a public school for pre-K through grade 4. It reported 250 students in 2024-25. That makes it one of the smaller public and charter elementary schools in Scranton. With about 14.5 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 17.2 students per teacher. Scranton SD runs 15 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. The surrounding area is classified as a small city, in Lackawanna County. Families comparing options will find 47 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Charles Sumner #18 hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (570) 348-3688 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

AddressNorth Sumner Ave & Swetland St, Scranton, PA 18504
Phone(570) 348-3688
School districtScranton SD
GradesPreK to 4
Students (2024-25)250
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)14.5
Students per teacher17.2
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)City, small, Lackawanna County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 422109005149). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Charles Sumner #18 serve?

Charles Sumner #18 serves pre-K through grade 4.

How many students attend Charles Sumner #18?

Charles Sumner #18 reported 250 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Charles Sumner #18?

About 17.2 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 250 students and 14.5 teachers in federal data.

Is Charles Sumner #18 a public or charter school?

Charles Sumner #18 is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Charles Sumner #18 in?

Charles Sumner #18 is part of Scranton SD. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/pa/scranton-sd/

Where is Charles Sumner #18 located?

Charles Sumner #18 is at North Sumner Ave & Swetland St, Scranton, PA 18504. The phone number is (570) 348-3688.

How many other schools are near Charles Sumner #18?

There are 47 other schools within 5 miles of Charles Sumner #18 in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Scranton

John Adams #4

Scranton, PA

Grades K to 4 · 214 students

Public school

All schools in Scranton, PA

Get open house alerts near Scranton

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.