Home › Texas › Dallas › Clara Oliver Elementary

Clara Oliver Elementary

Dallas, Texas · Grades PreK to 5 · Dallas ISD

Public school

About Clara Oliver Elementary

Clara Oliver Elementary serves pre-K through grade 5 as a public school in Dallas, Texas. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 251 students enrolled. That makes it one of the smaller public and charter elementary schools in Dallas. With about 16.9 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 14.9 students per teacher. Families comparing options will find 106 other schools within 5 miles. Dallas ISD runs 234 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. The surrounding area is classified as a large city.

Open Houses & Tours

Clara Oliver Elementary hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (972) 749-3400 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address4010 Idaho Ave, Dallas, TX 75216
Phone(972) 749-3400
School districtDallas ISD
GradesPreK to 5
Students (2024-25)251
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)16.9
Students per teacher14.9
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)City, large, Dallas County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 481623001235). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Clara Oliver Elementary serve?

Clara Oliver Elementary serves pre-K through grade 5.

How many students attend Clara Oliver Elementary?

Clara Oliver Elementary reported 251 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Clara Oliver Elementary?

About 14.9 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 251 students and 16.9 teachers in federal data.

Is Clara Oliver Elementary a public or charter school?

Clara Oliver Elementary is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Clara Oliver Elementary in?

Clara Oliver Elementary is part of Dallas ISD. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/tx/dallas-isd/

Where is Clara Oliver Elementary located?

Clara Oliver Elementary is at 4010 Idaho Ave, Dallas, TX 75216. The phone number is (972) 749-3400.

How many other schools are near Clara Oliver Elementary?

There are 106 other schools within 5 miles of Clara Oliver Elementary in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Dallas

All schools in Dallas, TX

Get open house alerts near Dallas

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.