Home › Texas › Tyler › Clarkston Elementary

Clarkston Elementary

Tyler, Texas · Grades PreK to 5 · Tyler ISD

Public school

About Clarkston Elementary

Clarkston Elementary serves pre-K through grade 5 as a public school in Tyler, Texas. It reported 394 students in 2024-25. That is about average in size for public and charter elementary schools in Tyler. There are about 14 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (28.2 teachers in all). It is one of 26 schools in Tyler ISD. Federal locale data places it in a midsize city, in Smith County. Within 5 miles there are 40 other schools, so families have nearby options to compare.

Open Houses & Tours

Clarkston Elementary hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (903) 262-1980 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address2915 Williamsburg, Tyler, TX 75701
Phone(903) 262-1980
School districtTyler ISD
GradesPreK to 5
Students (2024-25)394
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)28.2
Students per teacher14
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)City, midsize, Smith County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 484347004931). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Clarkston Elementary serve?

Clarkston Elementary serves pre-K through grade 5.

How many students attend Clarkston Elementary?

Clarkston Elementary reported 394 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Clarkston Elementary?

About 14 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 394 students and 28.2 teachers in federal data.

Is Clarkston Elementary a public or charter school?

Clarkston Elementary is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Clarkston Elementary in?

Clarkston Elementary is part of Tyler ISD. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/tx/tyler-isd/

Where is Clarkston Elementary located?

Clarkston Elementary is at 2915 Williamsburg, Tyler, TX 75701. The phone number is (903) 262-1980.

How many other schools are near Clarkston Elementary?

There are 40 other schools within 5 miles of Clarkston Elementary in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Tyler

Birdwell School

Tyler, TX

Grades PreK to 8 · 568 students

Public schoolMagnet

All schools in Tyler, TX

Get open house alerts near Tyler

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.