Home › Florida › Fort Lauderdale › Colossal Academy

Colossal Academy

Fort Lauderdale, Florida · Grades 4 to 12

Nonsectarian

About Colossal Academy

Located in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, Colossal Academy is a nonsectarian private school for grades 4 through 12. It reported 31 students in 2023-24. That makes it one of the smaller private schools in Fort Lauderdale. With about 3.5 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 8.9 students per teacher. The surrounding area is classified as a midsize city, in Broward County. In the federal survey it describes its program as alternative. Within 5 miles there are 107 other schools, so families have nearby options to compare.

Open Houses & Tours

Colossal Academy hasn't posted any open houses, tours, shadow days, info sessions or visit nights here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (754) 444-9929 to ask about tour times, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address746 Ne 3rd Ave, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33304
Phone(754) 444-9929
Grades4 to 12
Students31
Teachers (full-time equivalent)3.5
Students per teacher8.9
Religious affiliationNonsectarian
School typeAlternative
Coed or single-sexCoed
LevelElementary and secondary
Locale (NCES)City, midsize, Broward County

Source: NCES Private School Universe Survey, 2023-24 public-use file (NCES school ID A2392081). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Colossal Academy serve?

Colossal Academy serves grades 4 through 12.

How many students attend Colossal Academy?

Colossal Academy reported 31 students in 2023-24, according to the NCES Private School Universe Survey.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Colossal Academy?

About 8.9 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 31 students and 3.5 teachers in federal data.

Is Colossal Academy a public or private school?

Colossal Academy is a private school. It reports no religious affiliation.

Where is Colossal Academy located?

Colossal Academy is at 746 Ne 3rd Ave, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33304. The phone number is (754) 444-9929.

How many other schools are near Colossal Academy?

There are 107 other schools within 5 miles of Colossal Academy in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other private schools in Fort Lauderdale

All schools in Fort Lauderdale, FL

Get open house alerts near Fort Lauderdale

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.