Home › Alabama › Madison › Columbia Elementary School

Columbia Elementary School

Madison, Alabama · Grades K to 5 · Madison City

Public school

About Columbia Elementary School

Columbia Elementary School serves kindergarten through grade 5 as a public school in Madison, Alabama. It reported 701 students in 2024-25. That is about average in size for public and charter elementary schools in Madison. With about 49.5 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 14.2 students per teacher. The surrounding area is classified as a suburb of a large metro area. Madison City runs 12 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. Families comparing options will find 24 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Columbia Elementary School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (256) 430-2751 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address667 Balch Road, Madison, AL 35758
Phone(256) 430-2751
School districtMadison City
GradesK to 5
Students (2024-25)701
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)49.5
Students per teacher14.2
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large, Madison County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 010000802097). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Columbia Elementary School serve?

Columbia Elementary School serves kindergarten through grade 5.

How many students attend Columbia Elementary School?

Columbia Elementary School reported 701 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Columbia Elementary School?

About 14.2 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 701 students and 49.5 teachers in federal data.

Is Columbia Elementary School a public or charter school?

Columbia Elementary School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Columbia Elementary School in?

Columbia Elementary School is part of Madison City. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/al/madison-city/

Where is Columbia Elementary School located?

Columbia Elementary School is at 667 Balch Road, Madison, AL 35758. The phone number is (256) 430-2751.

How many other schools are near Columbia Elementary School?

There are 24 other schools within 5 miles of Columbia Elementary School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Madison

All schools in Madison, AL

Get open house alerts near Madison

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.