Home › Kentucky › Richmond › Daniel Boone Elementary School

Daniel Boone Elementary School

Richmond, Kentucky · Grades 1 to 5 · Madison County

Public school

About Daniel Boone Elementary School

Daniel Boone Elementary School serves grades 1 through 5 as a public school in Richmond, Kentucky. Enrollment was 469 in the 2024-25 school year. That is about average in size for public and charter elementary schools in Richmond. With about 34.3 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 13.7 students per teacher. Madison County runs 22 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. The surrounding area is classified as a town 10 to 35 miles from a larger urban area, in Madison County. There are 13 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Daniel Boone Elementary School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (859) 625-6070 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address710 N 2nd St, Richmond, KY 40475
Phone(859) 625-6070
School districtMadison County
Grades1 to 5
Students (2024-25)469
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)34.3
Students per teacher13.7
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Town, distant, Madison County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 210372000945). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Daniel Boone Elementary School serve?

Daniel Boone Elementary School serves grades 1 through 5.

How many students attend Daniel Boone Elementary School?

Daniel Boone Elementary School reported 469 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Daniel Boone Elementary School?

About 13.7 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 469 students and 34.3 teachers in federal data.

Is Daniel Boone Elementary School a public or charter school?

Daniel Boone Elementary School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Daniel Boone Elementary School in?

Daniel Boone Elementary School is part of Madison County. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/ky/madison-county/

Where is Daniel Boone Elementary School located?

Daniel Boone Elementary School is at 710 N 2nd St, Richmond, KY 40475. The phone number is (859) 625-6070.

How many other schools are near Daniel Boone Elementary School?

There are 13 other schools within 5 miles of Daniel Boone Elementary School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Richmond

All schools in Richmond, KY

Get open house alerts near Richmond

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.