Home › Georgia › Lawrenceville › Discovery High School

Discovery High School

Lawrenceville, Georgia · Grades 9 to 12 · Gwinnett County

Public school

About Discovery High School

Located in Lawrenceville, Georgia, Discovery High School is a public school for grades 9 through 12. Enrollment was 2,703 in the 2024-25 school year. That makes it one of the larger public and charter high schools in Lawrenceville. With about 165.5 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 16.3 students per teacher. The surrounding area is classified as a suburb of a large metro area, in Gwinnett County. Gwinnett County runs 140 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. Within 5 miles there are 43 other schools, so families have nearby options to compare.

Open Houses & Tours

Discovery High School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (678) 226-4250 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address1335 Old Norcross Rd, Lawrenceville, GA 30046
Phone(678) 226-4250
School districtGwinnett County
Grades9 to 12
Students (2024-25)2,703
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)165.5
Students per teacher16.3
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelHigh
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large, Gwinnett County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 130255004212). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Discovery High School serve?

Discovery High School serves grades 9 through 12.

How many students attend Discovery High School?

Discovery High School reported 2,703 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Discovery High School?

About 16.3 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 2,703 students and 165.5 teachers in federal data.

Is Discovery High School a public or charter school?

Discovery High School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Discovery High School in?

Discovery High School is part of Gwinnett County. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/ga/gwinnett-county/

Where is Discovery High School located?

Discovery High School is at 1335 Old Norcross Rd, Lawrenceville, GA 30046. The phone number is (678) 226-4250.

How many other schools are near Discovery High School?

There are 43 other schools within 5 miles of Discovery High School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Lawrenceville

All schools in Lawrenceville, GA

Get open house alerts near Lawrenceville

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.