Home › North Carolina › Sneads Ferry › Dixon Middle

Dixon Middle

Sneads Ferry, North Carolina · Grades 6 to 8 · Onslow County Schools

Public school

About Dixon Middle

Dixon Middle is a public school in Sneads Ferry, North Carolina, serving grades 6 through 8. It reported 997 students in 2024-25. With about 54 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 18.5 students per teacher. Onslow County Schools runs 38 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. The surrounding area is classified as a rural area 5 to 25 miles from an urban area, in Onslow County. Families comparing options will find 4 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Dixon Middle hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (910) 347-2738 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address118 Ridgefield Ave, Sneads Ferry, NC 28460
Phone(910) 347-2738
School districtOnslow County Schools
Grades6 to 8
Students (2024-25)997
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)54
Students per teacher18.5
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelMiddle
Locale (NCES)Rural, distant, Onslow County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 370345002271). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Dixon Middle serve?

Dixon Middle serves grades 6 through 8.

How many students attend Dixon Middle?

Dixon Middle reported 997 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Dixon Middle?

About 18.5 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 997 students and 54 teachers in federal data.

Is Dixon Middle a public or charter school?

Dixon Middle is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Dixon Middle in?

Dixon Middle is part of Onslow County Schools. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/nc/onslow-county-schools/

Where is Dixon Middle located?

Dixon Middle is at 118 Ridgefield Ave, Sneads Ferry, NC 28460. The phone number is (910) 347-2738.

How many other schools are near Dixon Middle?

There are 4 other schools within 5 miles of Dixon Middle in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Get open house alerts near Sneads Ferry

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.