Home › Florida › Vero Beach › Dodgertown Elementary School

Dodgertown Elementary School

Vero Beach, Florida · Grades PreK to 5 · Indian River

Public school

About Dodgertown Elementary School

Located in Vero Beach, Florida, Dodgertown Elementary School is a public school for pre-K through grade 5. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 482 students enrolled. That is about average in size for public and charter elementary schools in Vero Beach. With about 33 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 14.6 students per teacher. Indian River School District runs 27 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. The surrounding area is classified as a suburb of a midsize metro area, in Indian River County. Within 5 miles there are 21 other schools, so families have nearby options to compare.

Open Houses & Tours

Dodgertown Elementary School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (772) 564-4100 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address4350 43rd Ave, Vero Beach, FL 32967
Phone(772) 564-4100
School districtIndian River
GradesPreK to 5
Students (2024-25)482
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)33
Students per teacher14.6
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Suburb, midsize, Indian River County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 120093001062). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Dodgertown Elementary School serve?

Dodgertown Elementary School serves pre-K through grade 5.

How many students attend Dodgertown Elementary School?

Dodgertown Elementary School reported 482 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Dodgertown Elementary School?

About 14.6 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 482 students and 33 teachers in federal data.

Is Dodgertown Elementary School a public or charter school?

Dodgertown Elementary School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Dodgertown Elementary School in?

Dodgertown Elementary School is part of Indian River School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/fl/indian-river-school-district/

Where is Dodgertown Elementary School located?

Dodgertown Elementary School is at 4350 43rd Ave, Vero Beach, FL 32967. The phone number is (772) 564-4100.

How many other schools are near Dodgertown Elementary School?

There are 21 other schools within 5 miles of Dodgertown Elementary School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Vero Beach

All schools in Vero Beach, FL

Get open house alerts near Vero Beach

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.