Home › Texas › Richmond › Don Carter Elementary

Don Carter Elementary

Richmond, Texas · Grades PreK to 5 · Lamar CISD

Public school

About Don Carter Elementary

Don Carter Elementary serves pre-K through grade 5 as a public school in Richmond, Texas. It reported 758 students in 2024-25. That is about average in size for public and charter elementary schools in Richmond. There are about 16.6 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (45.7 teachers in all). It is one of 49 schools in Lamar CISD. Federal locale data places it in a suburb of a large metro area, in Fort Bend County. Families comparing options will find 21 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Don Carter Elementary hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (832) 223-5500 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address8500 a Meyers Rd, Richmond, TX 77469
Phone(832) 223-5500
School districtLamar CISD
GradesPreK to 5
Students (2024-25)758
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)45.7
Students per teacher16.6
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large, Fort Bend County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 482658013552). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Don Carter Elementary serve?

Don Carter Elementary serves pre-K through grade 5.

How many students attend Don Carter Elementary?

Don Carter Elementary reported 758 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Don Carter Elementary?

About 16.6 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 758 students and 45.7 teachers in federal data.

Is Don Carter Elementary a public or charter school?

Don Carter Elementary is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Don Carter Elementary in?

Don Carter Elementary is part of Lamar CISD. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/tx/lamar-cisd/

Where is Don Carter Elementary located?

Don Carter Elementary is at 8500 a Meyers Rd, Richmond, TX 77469. The phone number is (832) 223-5500.

How many other schools are near Don Carter Elementary?

There are 21 other schools within 5 miles of Don Carter Elementary in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Richmond

Briscoe Jh

Richmond, TX

Grades 6 to 8 · 2,003 students

Public school

All schools in Richmond, TX

Get open house alerts near Richmond

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.