Home › Florida › Tampa › Dunbar Elementary Magnet School

Dunbar Elementary Magnet School

Tampa, Florida · Grades K to 5 · Hillsborough

Public schoolMagnet

About Dunbar Elementary Magnet School

Dunbar Elementary Magnet School is a public school in Tampa, Florida, serving kindergarten through grade 5. Enrollment was 324 in the 2024-25 school year. That makes it one of the smaller public and charter elementary schools in Tampa. There are about 15.8 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (20.5 teachers in all). It is one of 285 schools in Hillsborough School District. Federal data from 2021-22 lists it as a magnet school. Families comparing options will find 98 other schools within 5 miles. Federal locale data places it in a large city, in Hillsborough County.

Open Houses & Tours

Dunbar Elementary Magnet School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (813) 276-5677 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address1730 W Union St, Tampa, FL 33607
Phone(813) 276-5677
School districtHillsborough
GradesK to 5
Students (2024-25)324
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)20.5
Students per teacher15.8
Charter schoolNo
Magnet schoolYes, based on the most recent federal magnet data (2021-22)
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)City, large, Hillsborough County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 120087000944). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Dunbar Elementary Magnet School serve?

Dunbar Elementary Magnet School serves kindergarten through grade 5.

How many students attend Dunbar Elementary Magnet School?

Dunbar Elementary Magnet School reported 324 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Dunbar Elementary Magnet School?

About 15.8 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 324 students and 20.5 teachers in federal data.

Is Dunbar Elementary Magnet School a public or charter school?

Dunbar Elementary Magnet School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Dunbar Elementary Magnet School in?

Dunbar Elementary Magnet School is part of Hillsborough School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/fl/hillsborough-school-district/

Where is Dunbar Elementary Magnet School located?

Dunbar Elementary Magnet School is at 1730 W Union St, Tampa, FL 33607. The phone number is (813) 276-5677.

How many other schools are near Dunbar Elementary Magnet School?

There are 98 other schools within 5 miles of Dunbar Elementary Magnet School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Tampa

Ami Kids Tampa

Tampa, FL

Grades 6 to 12 · 16 students

Public schoolAlternative

All schools in Tampa, FL

Get open house alerts near Tampa

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.