Home › Delaware › Wilmington › East Side Charter School

East Side Charter School

Wilmington, Delaware · Grades K to 8 · East Side Charter School

Charter school

About East Side Charter School

East Side Charter School serves kindergarten through grade 8 as a public charter school in Wilmington, Delaware. Enrollment was 434 in the 2024-25 school year. That is about average in size for public and charter elementary schools in Wilmington. There are about 10.3 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (42 teachers in all). Federal locale data places it in a small city, in New Castle County. Within 5 miles there are 66 other schools, so families have nearby options to compare.

Open Houses & Tours

East Side Charter School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, charter info nights or enrollment lottery dates here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (302) 762-5834 to ask about tours, info nights and how enrollment or the lottery works, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address3000 North Claymont Street, Wilmington, DE 19802
Phone(302) 762-5834
School districtEast Side Charter School
GradesK to 8
Students (2024-25)434
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)42
Students per teacher10.3
Charter schoolYes
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)City, small, New Castle County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 100000600017). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does East Side Charter School serve?

East Side Charter School serves kindergarten through grade 8.

How many students attend East Side Charter School?

East Side Charter School reported 434 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at East Side Charter School?

About 10.3 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 434 students and 42 teachers in federal data.

Is East Side Charter School a public or charter school?

East Side Charter School is a public charter school.

What school district is East Side Charter School in?

East Side Charter School is part of East Side Charter School.

Where is East Side Charter School located?

East Side Charter School is at 3000 North Claymont Street, Wilmington, DE 19802. The phone number is (302) 762-5834.

How many other schools are near East Side Charter School?

There are 66 other schools within 5 miles of East Side Charter School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Wilmington

All schools in Wilmington, DE

Get open house alerts near Wilmington

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.