Home › Utah › Sandy › Eastmont Middle

Eastmont Middle

Sandy, Utah · Grades 6 to 8 · Canyons District

Public school

About Eastmont Middle

Located in Sandy, Utah, Eastmont Middle is a public school for grades 6 through 8. Enrollment was 515 in the 2024-25 school year. That makes it one of the smaller public and charter middle schools in Sandy. There are about 18.7 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (27.5 teachers in all). It is one of 47 schools in Canyons District. Federal locale data places it in a suburb of a large metro area, in Salt Lake County. Within 5 miles there are 73 other schools, so families have nearby options to compare.

Open Houses & Tours

Eastmont Middle hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (801) 826-7000 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address10100 S 1300 E, Sandy, UT 84094
Phone(801) 826-7000
School districtCanyons District
Grades6 to 8
Students (2024-25)515
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)27.5
Students per teacher18.7
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelMiddle
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large, Salt Lake County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 490014200302). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Eastmont Middle serve?

Eastmont Middle serves grades 6 through 8.

How many students attend Eastmont Middle?

Eastmont Middle reported 515 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Eastmont Middle?

About 18.7 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 515 students and 27.5 teachers in federal data.

Is Eastmont Middle a public or charter school?

Eastmont Middle is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Eastmont Middle in?

Eastmont Middle is part of Canyons District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/ut/canyons-district/

Where is Eastmont Middle located?

Eastmont Middle is at 10100 S 1300 E, Sandy, UT 84094. The phone number is (801) 826-7000.

How many other schools are near Eastmont Middle?

There are 73 other schools within 5 miles of Eastmont Middle in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Sandy

Alta High

Sandy, UT

Grades 8 to 12 · 2,278 students

Public school

All schools in Sandy, UT

Get open house alerts near Sandy

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.