Home › Michigan › Niles › Eastside Connections School

Eastside Connections School

Niles, Michigan · Grades K to 8 · Niles Community Schools

Public schoolMagnet

About Eastside Connections School

Located in Niles, Michigan, Eastside Connections School is a public school for kindergarten through grade 8. Enrollment was 403 in the 2024-25 school year. That is about average in size for public and charter elementary schools in Niles. With about 21.7 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 18.6 students per teacher. Federal data from 2021-22 lists it as a magnet school. There are 17 other schools within 5 miles. Niles Community Schools runs 11 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. The surrounding area is classified as a small city, in Berrien County.

Open Houses & Tours

Eastside Connections School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (269) 682-2585 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address1 Tyler St, Niles, MI 49120
Phone(269) 682-2585
School districtNiles Community Schools
GradesK to 8
Students (2024-25)403
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)21.7
Students per teacher18.6
Charter schoolNo
Magnet schoolYes, based on the most recent federal magnet data (2021-22)
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)City, small, Berrien County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 262556008289). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Eastside Connections School serve?

Eastside Connections School serves kindergarten through grade 8.

How many students attend Eastside Connections School?

Eastside Connections School reported 403 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Eastside Connections School?

About 18.6 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 403 students and 21.7 teachers in federal data.

Is Eastside Connections School a public or charter school?

Eastside Connections School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Eastside Connections School in?

Eastside Connections School is part of Niles Community Schools. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/mi/niles-community-schools/

Where is Eastside Connections School located?

Eastside Connections School is at 1 Tyler St, Niles, MI 49120. The phone number is (269) 682-2585.

How many other schools are near Eastside Connections School?

There are 17 other schools within 5 miles of Eastside Connections School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Niles

All schools in Niles, MI

Get open house alerts near Niles

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.