Home › Indiana › Anderson › Eastside Elementary School

Eastside Elementary School

Anderson, Indiana · Grades K to 5 · Anderson Community School Corp

Public school

About Eastside Elementary School

Eastside Elementary School serves kindergarten through grade 5 as a public school in Anderson, Indiana. It reported 581 students in 2024-25. That makes it one of the larger public and charter elementary schools in Anderson. There are about 15.3 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (38 teachers in all). Families comparing options will find 15 other schools within 5 miles. It is one of 9 schools in Anderson Community School Corp. Federal locale data places it in a small city, in Madison County.

Open Houses & Tours

Eastside Elementary School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (765) 641-2101 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address844 N Scatterfield Rd, Anderson, IN 46012
Phone(765) 641-2101
School districtAnderson Community School Corp
GradesK to 5
Students (2024-25)581
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)38
Students per teacher15.3
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)City, small, Madison County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 180015002109). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Eastside Elementary School serve?

Eastside Elementary School serves kindergarten through grade 5.

How many students attend Eastside Elementary School?

Eastside Elementary School reported 581 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Eastside Elementary School?

About 15.3 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 581 students and 38 teachers in federal data.

Is Eastside Elementary School a public or charter school?

Eastside Elementary School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Eastside Elementary School in?

Eastside Elementary School is part of Anderson Community School Corp. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/in/anderson-community-school-corp/

Where is Eastside Elementary School located?

Eastside Elementary School is at 844 N Scatterfield Rd, Anderson, IN 46012. The phone number is (765) 641-2101.

How many other schools are near Eastside Elementary School?

There are 15 other schools within 5 miles of Eastside Elementary School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Anderson

All schools in Anderson, IN

Get open house alerts near Anderson

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.