Etowah Elementary
Etowah, North Carolina · Grades PreK to 5 · Henderson County Schools
About Etowah Elementary
Located in Etowah, North Carolina, Etowah Elementary is a public school for pre-K through grade 5. Enrollment was 302 in the 2024-25 school year. There are about 13.9 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (21.7 teachers in all). It is one of 23 schools in Henderson County Schools. Federal locale data places it in a rural area close to an urban area, in Henderson County. Within 5 miles there are 3 other schools.
Open Houses & Tours
Etowah Elementary hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.
Planning a visit? Call the school at (828) 891-6560 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.
Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.
Parent reviews
No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.
Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.
School facts
| Address | 320 Etowah School Road, Etowah, NC 28729 |
|---|---|
| Phone | (828) 891-6560 |
| School district | Henderson County Schools |
| Grades | PreK to 5 |
| Students (2024-25) | 302 |
| Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25) | 21.7 |
| Students per teacher | 13.9 |
| Charter school | No |
| School type | Regular |
| Level | Elementary |
| Locale (NCES) | Rural, fringe, Henderson County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 370210000918). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.
Nearby schools
The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.
Frequently asked questions
What grades does Etowah Elementary serve?
Etowah Elementary serves pre-K through grade 5.
How many students attend Etowah Elementary?
Etowah Elementary reported 302 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Etowah Elementary?
About 13.9 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 302 students and 21.7 teachers in federal data.
Is Etowah Elementary a public or charter school?
Etowah Elementary is a traditional public (non-charter) school.
What school district is Etowah Elementary in?
Etowah Elementary is part of Henderson County Schools. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/nc/henderson-county-schools/
Where is Etowah Elementary located?
Etowah Elementary is at 320 Etowah School Road, Etowah, NC 28729. The phone number is (828) 891-6560.
How many other schools are near Etowah Elementary?
There are 3 other schools within 5 miles of Etowah Elementary in our directory.
Is this your school?
Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.
ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.
Get open house alerts near Etowah
A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.