Home › New Jersey › Glen Ridge › Forest Avenue School

Forest Avenue School

Glen Ridge, New Jersey · Grades PreK to 2 · Glen Ridge Public School District

Public school

About Forest Avenue School

Forest Avenue School serves pre-K through grade 2 as a public school in Glen Ridge, New Jersey. Enrollment was 127 in the 2024-25 school year. There are about 11 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (11.5 teachers in all). It is one of 5 schools in Glen Ridge Public School District. Federal locale data places it in a suburb of a large metro area, in Essex County. Families comparing options will find 238 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Forest Avenue School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (973) 429-8308 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address287 Forest Ave, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028
Phone(973) 429-8308
School districtGlen Ridge Public School District
GradesPreK to 2
Students (2024-25)127
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)11.5
Students per teacher11
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large, Essex County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 340594002096). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Forest Avenue School serve?

Forest Avenue School serves pre-K through grade 2.

How many students attend Forest Avenue School?

Forest Avenue School reported 127 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Forest Avenue School?

About 11 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 127 students and 11.5 teachers in federal data.

Is Forest Avenue School a public or charter school?

Forest Avenue School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Forest Avenue School in?

Forest Avenue School is part of Glen Ridge Public School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/nj/glen-ridge-public-school-district/

Where is Forest Avenue School located?

Forest Avenue School is at 287 Forest Ave, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028. The phone number is (973) 429-8308.

How many other schools are near Forest Avenue School?

There are 238 other schools within 5 miles of Forest Avenue School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Glen Ridge

Central School

Glen Ridge, NJ

Grades PreK to 2 · 127 students

Public school

All schools in Glen Ridge, NJ

Get open house alerts near Glen Ridge

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.