Home › Florida › Winter Haven › Frank E. Brigham Academy

Frank E. Brigham Academy

Winter Haven, Florida · Grades PreK to 5 · Polk

Public schoolMagnet

About Frank E. Brigham Academy

Frank E. Brigham Academy serves pre-K through grade 5 as a public school in Winter Haven, Florida. It reported 547 students in 2024-25. That is about average in size for public and charter elementary schools in Winter Haven. There are about 17.6 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (31 teachers in all). It is one of 158 schools in Polk School District. Federal locale data places it in a small city, in Polk County. There are 37 other schools within 5 miles. Federal data from 2021-22 lists it as a magnet school.

Open Houses & Tours

Frank E. Brigham Academy hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (863) 291-5300 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address601 Avenue C Se, Winter Haven, FL 33880
Phone(863) 291-5300
School districtPolk
GradesPreK to 5
Students (2024-25)547
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)31
Students per teacher17.6
Charter schoolNo
Magnet schoolYes, based on the most recent federal magnet data (2021-22)
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)City, small, Polk County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 120159001728). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Frank E. Brigham Academy serve?

Frank E. Brigham Academy serves pre-K through grade 5.

How many students attend Frank E. Brigham Academy?

Frank E. Brigham Academy reported 547 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Frank E. Brigham Academy?

About 17.6 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 547 students and 31 teachers in federal data.

Is Frank E. Brigham Academy a public or charter school?

Frank E. Brigham Academy is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Frank E. Brigham Academy in?

Frank E. Brigham Academy is part of Polk School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/fl/polk-school-district/

Where is Frank E. Brigham Academy located?

Frank E. Brigham Academy is at 601 Avenue C Se, Winter Haven, FL 33880. The phone number is (863) 291-5300.

How many other schools are near Frank E. Brigham Academy?

There are 37 other schools within 5 miles of Frank E. Brigham Academy in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Winter Haven

All schools in Winter Haven, FL

Get open house alerts near Winter Haven

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.