Home › North Carolina › Franklinton › Franklinton High

Franklinton High

Franklinton, North Carolina · Grades 9 to 12 · Franklin County Schools

Public school

About Franklinton High

Franklinton High is a public school in Franklinton, North Carolina, serving grades 9 through 12. It reported 1,127 students in 2024-25. There are about 18 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (62.5 teachers in all). Federal locale data places it in a rural area close to an urban area, in Franklin County. There are 7 other schools within 5 miles. It is one of 16 schools in Franklin County Schools.

Open Houses & Tours

Franklinton High hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (919) 494-2332 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address910 Cedar Creek Road, Franklinton, NC 27525
Phone(919) 494-2332
School districtFranklin County Schools
Grades9 to 12
Students (2024-25)1,127
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)62.5
Students per teacher18
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelHigh
Locale (NCES)Rural, fringe, Franklin County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 370153000661). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Franklinton High serve?

Franklinton High serves grades 9 through 12.

How many students attend Franklinton High?

Franklinton High reported 1,127 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Franklinton High?

About 18 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 1,127 students and 62.5 teachers in federal data.

Is Franklinton High a public or charter school?

Franklinton High is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Franklinton High in?

Franklinton High is part of Franklin County Schools. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/nc/franklin-county-schools/

Where is Franklinton High located?

Franklinton High is at 910 Cedar Creek Road, Franklinton, NC 27525. The phone number is (919) 494-2332.

How many other schools are near Franklinton High?

There are 7 other schools within 5 miles of Franklinton High in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Franklinton

All schools in Franklinton, NC

Get open house alerts near Franklinton

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.