Home › North Dakota › West Fargo › Freedom Elementary School

Freedom Elementary School

West Fargo, North Dakota · Grades K to 5 · West Fargo 6

Public school

About Freedom Elementary School

Freedom Elementary School is a public school in West Fargo, North Dakota, serving kindergarten through grade 5. It reported 473 students in 2024-25. That makes it one of the larger public and charter elementary schools in West Fargo. With about 37 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 12.8 students per teacher. West Fargo 6 School District runs 22 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. Families comparing options will find 43 other schools within 5 miles. The surrounding area is classified as a suburb of a midsize metro area, in Cass County.

Open Houses & Tours

Freedom Elementary School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (701) 356-5221 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address401 26th Ave E, West Fargo, ND 58078
Phone(701) 356-5221
School districtWest Fargo 6
GradesK to 5
Students (2024-25)473
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)37
Students per teacher12.8
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Suburb, midsize, Cass County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 381941000857). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Freedom Elementary School serve?

Freedom Elementary School serves kindergarten through grade 5.

How many students attend Freedom Elementary School?

Freedom Elementary School reported 473 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Freedom Elementary School?

About 12.8 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 473 students and 37 teachers in federal data.

Is Freedom Elementary School a public or charter school?

Freedom Elementary School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Freedom Elementary School in?

Freedom Elementary School is part of West Fargo 6 School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/nd/west-fargo-6-school-district/

Where is Freedom Elementary School located?

Freedom Elementary School is at 401 26th Ave E, West Fargo, ND 58078. The phone number is (701) 356-5221.

How many other schools are near Freedom Elementary School?

There are 43 other schools within 5 miles of Freedom Elementary School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in West Fargo

All schools in West Fargo, ND

Get open house alerts near West Fargo

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.