Home › Illinois › Chicago › Garvey M Elem School

Garvey M Elem School

Chicago, Illinois · Grades PreK to 8 · Chicago Public Schools Dist 299

Public school

About Garvey M Elem School

Located in Chicago, Illinois, Garvey M Elem School is a public school for pre-K through grade 8. Enrollment was 262 in the 2024-25 school year. That makes it one of the smaller public and charter elementary schools in Chicago. With about 21 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 12.5 students per teacher. There are 204 other schools within 5 miles. Chicago Public Schools Dist 299 runs 640 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. The surrounding area is classified as a large city, in Cook County.

Open Houses & Tours

Garvey M Elem School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (773) 535-2763 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address10309 S Morgan St, Chicago, IL 60643
Phone(773) 535-2763
School districtChicago Public Schools Dist 299
GradesPreK to 8
Students (2024-25)262
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)21
Students per teacher12.5
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)City, large, Cook County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 170993000712). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Garvey M Elem School serve?

Garvey M Elem School serves pre-K through grade 8.

How many students attend Garvey M Elem School?

Garvey M Elem School reported 262 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Garvey M Elem School?

About 12.5 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 262 students and 21 teachers in federal data.

Is Garvey M Elem School a public or charter school?

Garvey M Elem School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Garvey M Elem School in?

Garvey M Elem School is part of Chicago Public Schools Dist 299. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/il/chicago-public-schools-dist-299/

Where is Garvey M Elem School located?

Garvey M Elem School is at 10309 S Morgan St, Chicago, IL 60643. The phone number is (773) 535-2763.

How many other schools are near Garvey M Elem School?

There are 204 other schools within 5 miles of Garvey M Elem School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Chicago

All schools in Chicago, IL

Get open house alerts near Chicago

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.