Home › Kansas › Basehor › Glenwood Ridge Elementary School

Glenwood Ridge Elementary School

Basehor, Kansas · Grades PreK to 5 · Basehor-Linwood

Public school

About Glenwood Ridge Elementary School

Glenwood Ridge Elementary School serves pre-K through grade 5 as a public school in Basehor, Kansas. Enrollment was 320 in the 2024-25 school year. With about 25.8 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 12.4 students per teacher. Basehor-Linwood School District runs 6 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. The surrounding area is classified as a rural area close to an urban area, in Leavenworth County. Families comparing options will find 10 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Glenwood Ridge Elementary School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (913) 724-3536 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address17550 157th Terrace, Basehor, KS 66007
Phone(913) 724-3536
School districtBasehor-Linwood
GradesPreK to 5
Students (2024-25)320
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)25.8
Students per teacher12.4
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Rural, fringe, Leavenworth County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 200378001729). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Glenwood Ridge Elementary School serve?

Glenwood Ridge Elementary School serves pre-K through grade 5.

How many students attend Glenwood Ridge Elementary School?

Glenwood Ridge Elementary School reported 320 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Glenwood Ridge Elementary School?

About 12.4 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 320 students and 25.8 teachers in federal data.

Is Glenwood Ridge Elementary School a public or charter school?

Glenwood Ridge Elementary School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Glenwood Ridge Elementary School in?

Glenwood Ridge Elementary School is part of Basehor-Linwood School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/ks/basehor-linwood-school-district/

Where is Glenwood Ridge Elementary School located?

Glenwood Ridge Elementary School is at 17550 157th Terrace, Basehor, KS 66007. The phone number is (913) 724-3536.

How many other schools are near Glenwood Ridge Elementary School?

There are 10 other schools within 5 miles of Glenwood Ridge Elementary School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Basehor

All schools in Basehor, KS

Get open house alerts near Basehor

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.