Home › Idaho › Gooding › Gooding Alternative Learning Center

Gooding Alternative Learning Center

Gooding, Idaho · Grades 9 to 12 · Gooding Joint District

Public schoolAlternative

About Gooding Alternative Learning Center

Gooding Alternative Learning Center serves grades 9 through 12 as a public school in Gooding, Idaho. Enrollment was 32 in the 2024-25 school year. With about 2.4 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 13.3 students per teacher. There are 5 other schools within 5 miles. Gooding Joint District runs 4 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. Federal data classifies it as an alternative school. The surrounding area is classified as a remote rural area more than 25 miles from an urban area.

Open Houses & Tours

Gooding Alternative Learning Center hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (208) 934-8443 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address906 Main Street, Gooding, ID 83330
Phone(208) 934-8443
School districtGooding Joint District
Grades9 to 12
Students (2024-25)32
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)2.4
Students per teacher13.3
Charter schoolNo
School typeAlternative
LevelHigh
Locale (NCES)Rural, remote, Gooding County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 160126001161). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Gooding Alternative Learning Center serve?

Gooding Alternative Learning Center serves grades 9 through 12.

How many students attend Gooding Alternative Learning Center?

Gooding Alternative Learning Center reported 32 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Gooding Alternative Learning Center?

About 13.3 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 32 students and 2.4 teachers in federal data.

Is Gooding Alternative Learning Center a public or charter school?

Gooding Alternative Learning Center is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Gooding Alternative Learning Center in?

Gooding Alternative Learning Center is part of Gooding Joint District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/id/gooding-joint-district/

Where is Gooding Alternative Learning Center located?

Gooding Alternative Learning Center is at 906 Main Street, Gooding, ID 83330. The phone number is (208) 934-8443.

How many other schools are near Gooding Alternative Learning Center?

There are 5 other schools within 5 miles of Gooding Alternative Learning Center in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Gooding

All schools in Gooding, ID

Get open house alerts near Gooding

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.