Home › Pennsylvania › Newtown › Goodnoe El Sch

Goodnoe El Sch

Newtown, Pennsylvania · Grades K to 6 · Council Rock SD

Public school

About Goodnoe El Sch

Goodnoe El Sch is a public school in Newtown, Pennsylvania, serving kindergarten through grade 6. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 668 students enrolled. There are about 12.5 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (53.5 teachers in all). It is one of 14 schools in Council Rock SD. Federal locale data places it in a suburb of a large metro area, in Bucks County. Within 5 miles there are 31 other schools, so families have nearby options to compare.

Open Houses & Tours

Goodnoe El Sch hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (215) 944-2100 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address298 Frost Lane, Newtown, PA 18940
Phone(215) 944-2100
School districtCouncil Rock SD
GradesK to 6
Students (2024-25)668
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)53.5
Students per teacher12.5
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large, Bucks County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 420696001086). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Goodnoe El Sch serve?

Goodnoe El Sch serves kindergarten through grade 6.

How many students attend Goodnoe El Sch?

Goodnoe El Sch reported 668 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Goodnoe El Sch?

About 12.5 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 668 students and 53.5 teachers in federal data.

Is Goodnoe El Sch a public or charter school?

Goodnoe El Sch is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Goodnoe El Sch in?

Goodnoe El Sch is part of Council Rock SD. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/pa/council-rock-sd/

Where is Goodnoe El Sch located?

Goodnoe El Sch is at 298 Frost Lane, Newtown, PA 18940. The phone number is (215) 944-2100.

How many other schools are near Goodnoe El Sch?

There are 31 other schools within 5 miles of Goodnoe El Sch in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Newtown

Newtown MS

Newtown, PA

Grades 7 to 8 · 833 students

Public school

All schools in Newtown, PA

Get open house alerts near Newtown

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.