Home › California › Northridge › Granada Preparatory School

Granada Preparatory School

Northridge, California · Grades PreK to 8

Nonsectarian

About Granada Preparatory School

Granada Preparatory School serves pre-K through grade 8 as a nonsectarian private school in Northridge, California. Federal data for 2023-24 shows 66 students enrolled. That is about average in size for private elementary schools in Northridge. With about 15.8 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 4.2 students per teacher. The surrounding area is classified as a large city, in Los Angeles County. Families comparing options will find 143 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Granada Preparatory School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, shadow days, info sessions or visit nights here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (818) 368-7254 to ask about tour times, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address10400 Zelzah Ave, Northridge, CA 91326
Phone(818) 368-7254
GradesPreK to 8
Students66
Teachers (full-time equivalent)15.8
Students per teacher4.2
Religious affiliationNonsectarian
School typeRegular
Coed or single-sexCoed
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)City, large, Los Angeles County

Source: NCES Private School Universe Survey, 2023-24 public-use file (NCES school ID A2100388). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Granada Preparatory School serve?

Granada Preparatory School serves pre-K through grade 8.

How many students attend Granada Preparatory School?

Granada Preparatory School reported 66 students in 2023-24, according to the NCES Private School Universe Survey.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Granada Preparatory School?

About 4.2 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 66 students and 15.8 teachers in federal data.

Is Granada Preparatory School a public or private school?

Granada Preparatory School is a private school. It reports no religious affiliation.

Where is Granada Preparatory School located?

Granada Preparatory School is at 10400 Zelzah Ave, Northridge, CA 91326. The phone number is (818) 368-7254.

How many other schools are near Granada Preparatory School?

There are 143 other schools within 5 miles of Granada Preparatory School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other private schools in Northridge

Casa Montessori

Northridge, CA

Grades PreK to 3 · 46 students

NonsectarianMontessori

Kidsville USA

Northridge, CA

Grades PreK to TK · 15 students

NonsectarianEarly childhood

All schools in Northridge, CA

Get open house alerts near Northridge

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.