Home › Alabama › Guin › Guin Elementary School

Guin Elementary School

Guin, Alabama · Grades PreK to 6 · Marion County

Public school

About Guin Elementary School

Located in Guin, Alabama, Guin Elementary School is a public school for pre-K through grade 6. It reported 308 students in 2024-25. With about 17 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 18.1 students per teacher. Marion County runs 10 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. The surrounding area is classified as a remote rural area more than 25 miles from an urban area, in Marion County. Families comparing options will find 2 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Guin Elementary School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (205) 468-3433 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address7980 U S Highway 43, Guin, AL 35563
Phone(205) 468-3433
School districtMarion County
GradesPreK to 6
Students (2024-25)308
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)17
Students per teacher18.1
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Rural, remote, Marion County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 010231000865). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Guin Elementary School serve?

Guin Elementary School serves pre-K through grade 6.

How many students attend Guin Elementary School?

Guin Elementary School reported 308 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Guin Elementary School?

About 18.1 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 308 students and 17 teachers in federal data.

Is Guin Elementary School a public or charter school?

Guin Elementary School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Guin Elementary School in?

Guin Elementary School is part of Marion County. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/al/marion-county/

Where is Guin Elementary School located?

Guin Elementary School is at 7980 U S Highway 43, Guin, AL 35563. The phone number is (205) 468-3433.

How many other schools are near Guin Elementary School?

There are 2 other schools within 5 miles of Guin Elementary School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Guin

All schools in Guin, AL

Get open house alerts near Guin

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.