Home › California › Hamilton City › Hamilton High

Hamilton High

Hamilton City, California · Grades 9 to 12 · Hamilton Unified

Public school

About Hamilton High

Hamilton High is a public school in Hamilton City, California, serving grades 9 through 12. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 306 students enrolled. There are about 15.8 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (19.4 teachers in all). Within 5 miles there are 4 other schools. It is one of 4 schools in Hamilton Unified. Federal locale data places it in a rural area 5 to 25 miles from an urban area, in Glenn County.

Open Houses & Tours

Hamilton High hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (530) 826-3261 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address620 Canal St., Hamilton City, CA 95951
Phone(530) 826-3261
School districtHamilton Unified
Grades9 to 12
Students (2024-25)306
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)19.4
Students per teacher15.8
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelHigh
Locale (NCES)Rural, distant, Glenn County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 060133902078). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Hamilton High serve?

Hamilton High serves grades 9 through 12.

How many students attend Hamilton High?

Hamilton High reported 306 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Hamilton High?

About 15.8 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 306 students and 19.4 teachers in federal data.

Is Hamilton High a public or charter school?

Hamilton High is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Hamilton High in?

Hamilton High is part of Hamilton Unified. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/ca/hamilton-unified/

Where is Hamilton High located?

Hamilton High is at 620 Canal St., Hamilton City, CA 95951. The phone number is (530) 826-3261.

How many other schools are near Hamilton High?

There are 4 other schools within 5 miles of Hamilton High in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Hamilton City

Ella Barkley High

Hamilton City, CA

Grades 10 to 12 · 9 students

Public schoolAlternative

All schools in Hamilton City, CA

Get open house alerts near Hamilton City

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.