Home › North Carolina › Charlotte › Harper Middle College High

Harper Middle College High

Charlotte, North Carolina · Grades 11 to 13 · Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools

Public school

About Harper Middle College High

Harper Middle College High serves grades 11 through 13 as a public school in Charlotte, North Carolina. It reported 125 students in 2024-25. That makes it one of the smaller public and charter high schools in Charlotte. With about 4.8 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 26 students per teacher. The surrounding area is classified as a large city, in Mecklenburg County. Within 5 miles there are 39 other schools, so families have nearby options to compare. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools runs 186 schools listed here, including this one. See them all.

Open Houses & Tours

Harper Middle College High hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (980) 343-0012 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address315 W Hebron St, Charlotte, NC 28273
Phone(980) 343-0012
School districtCharlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
Grades11 to 13
Students (2024-25)125
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)4.8
Students per teacher26
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelHigh
Locale (NCES)City, large, Mecklenburg County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 370297003313). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Harper Middle College High serve?

Harper Middle College High serves grades 11 through 13.

How many students attend Harper Middle College High?

Harper Middle College High reported 125 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Harper Middle College High?

About 26 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 125 students and 4.8 teachers in federal data.

Is Harper Middle College High a public or charter school?

Harper Middle College High is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Harper Middle College High in?

Harper Middle College High is part of Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/nc/charlotte-mecklenburg-schools/

Where is Harper Middle College High located?

Harper Middle College High is at 315 W Hebron St, Charlotte, NC 28273. The phone number is (980) 343-0012.

How many other schools are near Harper Middle College High?

There are 39 other schools within 5 miles of Harper Middle College High in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Charlotte

All schools in Charlotte, NC

Get open house alerts near Charlotte

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.