Home › California › Fresno › Heaton Elementary

Heaton Elementary

Fresno, California · Grades K to 6 · Fresno Unified

Public school

About Heaton Elementary

Heaton Elementary serves kindergarten through grade 6 as a public school in Fresno, California. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 515 students enrolled. That is about average in size for public and charter elementary schools in Fresno. With about 26.7 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 19.3 students per teacher. Fresno Unified runs 100 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. The surrounding area is classified as a large city. Families comparing options will find 134 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Heaton Elementary hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (559) 457-2920 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address1533 North San Pablo Ave., Fresno, CA 93728
Phone(559) 457-2920
School districtFresno Unified
GradesK to 6
Students (2024-25)515
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)26.7
Students per teacher19.3
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)City, large, Fresno County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 061455001735). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Heaton Elementary serve?

Heaton Elementary serves kindergarten through grade 6.

How many students attend Heaton Elementary?

Heaton Elementary reported 515 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Heaton Elementary?

About 19.3 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 515 students and 26.7 teachers in federal data.

Is Heaton Elementary a public or charter school?

Heaton Elementary is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Heaton Elementary in?

Heaton Elementary is part of Fresno Unified. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/ca/fresno-unified/

Where is Heaton Elementary located?

Heaton Elementary is at 1533 North San Pablo Ave., Fresno, CA 93728. The phone number is (559) 457-2920.

How many other schools are near Heaton Elementary?

There are 134 other schools within 5 miles of Heaton Elementary in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Fresno

All schools in Fresno, CA

Get open house alerts near Fresno

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.